Reunion 1971 Program, Spotlight on a Woman's World

Primary tabs

Results for

Download: Transcript

Pages: 1 2 View All

Show transcript

REUNION 1971
 
 SPOTLIGHT ON A WOMAN’S WORLD
 
 FRIDAY, JUNE 4 
 SATURDAY, JUNE 5
 
 
Friday, June 4
 
 9:00 a.m. Registration desk opens on Jake in Barnard Hall
 10:15 a.m. BARNARD PROFILES -- 306A Barnard Hall 
 THE APPLICANT -- Helen McCann '40, Director of Admissions
 THE STUDENT: Panel Discussion of Student Attitudes --
 Patricia Auspos '71 Loren Greene '71
 Sally Button '71 Severine Neff '71
 THE GRADUATE —- Jane Schwartz Gould '41, Director of Placement
 PROFILE OF A CLASS: 1965 -- Abby Gilmore Pagano '67,
 Advisory Vocational Committee
 
 12:00 Snack Lunch ($1.00) -- Library Loggia (College Parlor in case of
 rain) 1:00
 1916 Reunion Luncheon -- Deanery
 
 1:00 p.m. "Research in Sickle Cell Anemia” -- Lehman Auditorium
 Patricia Farnsworth, Asst. Professor of Biological Sciences
 
 2:00 p.m. "Man's World, Woman's Place" -- Lehman Auditorium
 Elizabeth Hall Janeway '35, Author and Trustee
 
 3:00 p.m. The Overbury Collection on View -- Reserve Room, Lehman Library
 Iola Stetson Haverstick '46, Trustee, Robert Palmer, Librarian
 
 4:00 p.m. ANNUAL MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATE ALUMNAE -- Gymnasium
 Distinguished Alumna Award -- Fund Presentation
 Acceptance by Wallace S. Jones, Chairman Board of Trustees
 Greetings by President Martha E. Peterson
 
 5:30 p.m. Reception -- Altschul Court
 
 6:15 p.m. REUNION SUPPERS Reunion classes will be served in the rooms listed below:
 1903-11 - Deanery
 1921 - Brooks Living Room
 1926 - James Room
 1931 - Brooks Open Living Rm.
 1936 - Faculty Dining Room
 1941 - Reid living Room
 1946 - College Parlor
 1951 - Hewitt Quiet Study
 1956 - Brewster Room (409 B'nard)
 1961 - 306A Barnard Hall
 1966 - 306B Barnard Hall
 Alumnae not observing quinquennial reunions, trustees, faculty and
 administrative staff will be served in the Hewitt Dining Room
 
 7:00 p.m. "Barnard and Women in Academe” -- Hewitt Dining Room
 Patricia A. Graham, Associate Professor of Education
 
 8:00 p.m. Gourmet Cooking Demonstration -- Maurice Shroder, Prof. of French
 
 Saturday, June 5
 8:30 - 9:30 a.m. Breakfast available in Hewitt Cafeteria
 
 10:00 a.m. "A Career in Housing When not at Home" -- 304 Barnard Hall
 Shirley Adelson Siegel '37, General Counsel,
 New York City Housing & Development Administration
 
 11:00 a.m. "BA Plus UN Equals 25 Great Years" -- 304 Barnard Hall
 Jane Weidlund '46, Planning & Evaluation Officer,
 UN Office of Technical Cooperation
 
 12:00 noon Lunch ($1.00 payable at door) -- College Parlor
 
 1:00 p.m. "Legislative Changes of Concern to Women" -- 304 Barnard Hall
 Congressman Jonathan Bingham, husband of
 Trustee June Rossbach Bingham '40
 
 2:00 p.m. "The Future of Morningside Park" -- Ruth Louie '71 -- 304 B'nard
 
 2:15 p.m. "Some Observations on the Psychological Stresses on
 Women in our Society‘ -- Panel Presentation -- 304 Barnard Hall
 Eleanor Cohen Burstein '58, lawyer
 Anna Kazanjian Longobardo '49, engineer
 Avra Kessler Mark '45, social worker
 Marilyn Karmason Spritz '49, psychiatrist
 
 3:30 p.m. Coffee -- College Parlor
 
 4:00 p.m. CAREER WORKSHOPS WITH ALUMNAE -- Fourth floor, Barnard Hall
 THE ARTS (Rm 403): Claire Gallant Berman '57, free lance writer
 Suzanne Cole '44, fashion illustrator and instructor
 Jane Friedlander '60, theatrical producer
 Dorothy Coyne Weinberger '53, museum administrator
 BUSINESS (Rm 405): Olga Bendix '33, bank executive
 Kim Prashker Ebb '44, lawyer and editor
 Hilda Minneman Folkman '32, corporate executive
 Lillian Dick Terris '35, examination service president
 SCIENCE (Rm 407): Joan Kent Finkelstein '58, microbiologist
 Shirley Sexauer Harrison '44, physicist
 Natalie McDonald '31, dentist
 Ruth Klein Stein '62, pediatrician
 
 5:30 p.m. Cocktail Hour (pay at bar) -- James Room
 
 6:15 p.m. Buffet Supper -- James Room
 Music by Pacita A. Donato and Michael Dadap